Exemptions
[…] First time filers, new applications:
*2022 Calendar Year Income Qualifications for these programs are: $40,300 Unmarried and $49,100 Married.
Blind Exemptions
In accordance with Connecticut General Statutes §12-81(17), residents of the State of Connecticut who are legally blind are eligible to receive an exemption of 3,000 of assessed valuation on his or her property.
Pursuant to C.G.S. §12-92, “blindness shall be defined to mean total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes or reduction in vision so that the central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or, if visual acuity is greater than 20/200, it is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than twenty degrees.”
Satisfactory proof would include a “Certificate of Blindness” from the Bureau of Education and Services for the Blind (BESB), or a copy of the Eye Doctor Reporting Form to BESB, which must be filed with the Assessor, on or before October 1st for the following Grand List year.